Friday, July 25, 2014

THE WORLD THEATER Officially Inducted Into Tommy's House Of Horrors, now here was a movie theater, always 3 Features, Always 99 cents! Long Long Gone but always in our memories, Right Ed?! LOL!! (quick pics)

There was this real cool theater in Hollywood when we were growing up called The World Theater. They always showed a triple feature and the seats were cheap. And even though it was just a single level typical three section theater with no balcony, the place had 976 seats so on a Saturday night for example
it would be so loud in that place you could hardly hear the movie but nobody cared. It was one big party!
(Click to enlarge)
SO many great memories of this place!
This is what the building looks like now,
the theater closed in 1986 and was eventually gutted.
The Horror!!



Monday, July 21, 2014

From the BLACK CROWES Archives! how bout the very last show of 2006 a killer 2-setter in New Jersey, they didn't end that year at Fillmore, a year that saw them lose Marc Ford but GAIN Paul Stacey, And There Was Nothin' Wrong W That!!

As my bud Ed says, "a fine selection for your collection" 
set list link A/A- aud, great show tour and year closer!
Paul Stacey, the guy can play guitar!
Secret footage of Tommy from Tommy's House Of Horrors
seeking inspiration for his next post....The Horror!!



Friday, July 18, 2014

this next exhibit is not for the squeamish as I twist the PARTRIDGE FAMILY into a million pieces with something called "PARTRIDGE-O-RAMA" from my album Redefining The Remix and that's a HORRIFIC FRIDAY TO YA!!

THE HORROR!!

PARTRIDGE-O-RAMA                          Link
It starts off as a Partridge Family medley but THEN?!....
Satisfaction guaranteed or your misery back!
Tommy Ross - Vocals, Guitars, Programming, Production, IOW EVERYTHING!
The Horror!!

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

"THE SWING SHIFT"! (Mix) come on ya didn't think i would forget about the COOLEST Shift of them all, Did Ya! Yeah sleep until Noon and party until Dawn right? Are you a Swing Shift Cinderella? Well Horrific One To Ya Then!!

ROLL CALL (REPRISE) - PETER MURPHY
CROSSTOWN TRAFFIC - JIMI HENDRIX
IN A LITTLE BIT - RIC OCASEK
I WANNA GO TO THE SUN - FRAMPTON
THE HELL OF IT - PAUL WILLIAMS
SHAPES OF THINGS - JEFF BECK/ROD
COOL N OUT - JOE STRUMMER
UNDEFEATED - IGGY POP
HEAVEN KNOWS - ROBERT PLANT
RAT RACE - BILLY IDOL
DO NOT STAND IN THE SHADOWS ;-)
HI HI HI - WINGS
Streaming only mix, please support the artists.
The Horror!!

BOWIE is a Capricorn did ya know that? gosh dang Capricorns they're all out to lunch, Just Kidding! "Fantasy Studios 1997" is a rare radio broadcast Bowie stops by and does an acoustic set, answers a few questions and gets back in His Flyer Saucer and takes off, ya dig?

interesting one if you're a Bowie fan....link
The Horror!!




"THE DAY SHIFT"! (Mix) a horrific Tuesday to ya, time to tote that pale and all that stuff...Not! well whatever u do and wherever u r just remember Music will always Pull Ya Through, Ya Dig Me? Ya Feel Me? Well, Okay Fine Then!!

Take it easy....just remember, 
you could always be the guy on the right!
UP FOR IT - ROLLINS BAND
ROCK PAPER SCISSOR - JON SAINT
ALWAYS ON THE RUN - SHONUFF
ALICE IN BOOGIE WONDERLAND 
CATCH PHRASE - MICHAEL DES BARRES
INSECTS - OINGO BOINGO
MEMO FROM TURNER - STONES
LUCKY DAY - MICK JAGGER
GREAT DAY - LINDSAY BUCKINGHAM
AIN'T NO REST FOR THE WICKED - CAGE
TWO MINUTES UNTIL LUNCH - WALL OF V
BULLSHIT - ADAM ANT
CIRCLE FOR A LANDING - THREE DOG NIGHT
Streaming Only, please support the artists and buy their stuff!
The Horror!!

around the next corner it's "THE GRAVEYARD SHIFT"! (Mix) a blast from Tommy's Beach past with a mix that is one of my most listened to mixes Ever, so why not resurrect it here so it may Live Again, IT'S ALIVE!!!

For those of you that work that wonderful shift.
Enjoy, and I can feel ya, cause I been there!
The Horror!!